fbpx

To Natural Beauty

The use of castor oil for hair growth

Today, we will answer a few questions about Castor Oil. What is it? How is it made? and the use of castor oil for hair to promote its growth, and get the shining and healthy hair you ever dream about?

First of all, let’s clarify the ambiguity about Castor Oil, it has nothing to do with the cute dam building animals. Castor Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant, multi-purpose vegetable oil that’s been used in traditional medicine and beauty for centuries.

What is castor oil?

Castor oil is extracted from Ricinus plant seeds. Its powerful odor makes it a great ingredient in numerous industries nowadays, especially in perfumery. It is also found in some sweets or in vanilla flavored desserts.

Its powerful anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties have been known and used for centuries, which explains its success, which has never been denied around the world.

Nowadays many industries are taking advantage of the therapeutic and cosmetic benefits of castor oil.

Castor oil is one of the main ingredients in many cosmetic products (soaps and massage oils), textiles and even medicines.

How Castor oil is made?

The method of extraction has been modernized over time but it stayed loyal to the old traditional grandma recipe.

The process starts by harvesting the fruit, as for any process of making vegetable oil. The fruit comes in the form of small seeds which must then be cooked or not, depending on the extraction method.

The difference between the two extraction modes is simple. Cold extraction consists of simply pressing castor seeds in extraction machines in order to extract the oil. This method preserves the virtues of castor oil best.

The other extraction method is called hot extraction because the castor seeds are first roasted, so heated before entering the extraction process. Heating the seeds can cause castor oil to lose some of its quality and purity. In addition, it sometimes happens that the process of heating gives the oil a more pronounced smell and color.

The benefits of castor oil for hair?

The use of castor oil is not a trend that will vanish over time, more than 3000 years ago, Egyptians used castor oil for hair to benefit from its strengthening properties.

Up to the present time, Castor oil is still used for the same purpose. Castor oil is extremely rich in fatty acids and minerals that play a major role in hair growth. By providing these essential elements for your hair, it quickly gains strength, brilliance, and length.

Whatever your hair type: long hair, short, straight, curly, thin, thick … castor oil is for you

How to use castor oil for hair?

The use of Castor oil for hair is easy. There are several ways possible, but using castor oil as a mask for your hair is the easiest one. In order to let the oil penetrate your scalp, and benefit from all its magical properties, proceed like this:

  1. Mix same quantity of castor oil with organic coconut oil, almond oil, or olive oil. Castor oil is particularly viscous and slimy. The combination of several oils will facilitate its use and allow you to benefit from the virtues of both.
  2. Apply the mixture to your hair from roots to tips.
  3. Massage your scalp with your fingertips in circular movements for at least 5 minutes until the oil is completely absorbed by the hair.
  4. Keep the mask on for at least 2 hours, or leave it overnight.
  5. Wash your hair off with a natural shampoo and conditioner.
  6. Repeat the application one or two times a weak until you get the result you want.

Is castor oil toxic?

Castor oil was once used as a dietary supplement to relieve pain and headaches etc. This type of use can actually be dangerous.

Castor oil has a high level of toxicity when consumed. It is, therefore, necessary to act with caution and use it only for cosmetic use.

The use of castor oil externally does not represent any danger to health.

That’s it, that is all you need to know about the benefits of castor oil for hair.

Leave a Reply
*
*
*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

INSTAGRAM

Follow tonaturalbeauty_com

Optimized with PageSpeed Ninja